Men

Tristan Anastas Jumps / Hurdles Portland, Oregon
Dale Broek Distance Tumwater, Washington
Aaron Campbell Jumps / Hurdles Sheridan, Wyoming
Scott Van Matre Distance Bakersfield, California
Jace Walker Distance Aladdin, Wyoming
Jacob Yordy Sprints Longview, Washington
Daniel Ziegler Sprints Bellingham, Washington
Matthias Hochanadel Throws Santa Fe, New Mexico
Casey Skillingstad Pole Vault Yankton, South Dakota
Chris Hatting Hurdles / Sprints Le Mars, Iowa

Women

Karissa Kjenstad Mid-Distance Tacoma, Washington
Madison Larsen High Jump Rapid City, South Dakota
Rachel Hermanson Pole Vault Andover, Minnesota
Ryley Sutton Distance Aspen, Colorado
Shannon Morse High Jump Sargent, Nebraska
Libby Friesen Distance Olathe, Kansas
Kari Radke Distance Elk River, New Mexico
Adeline Straatmeyer Distance Rapid City, South Dakota

RAPID CITY ---- The South Dakota School of Mines track and field program may have just finished the 2014 season, but the Hardrockers are already planning for next year with the addition of 18 new recruits to the SD Mines roster. 'Rocker head coach Jerry Schafer and his coaching staff will welcome 10 men and eight women to the SD Mines track and field family with the possibility of a few more before the fall semester.

Men

 Anastas

Tristan Anastas --- Jumps/Hurdles --- Portland, Ore.
Wilson High School; High Jump PR of 6-feet-10-inches ranks him 23rd in the United State and No. 1 in the state of Oregon. He will also compete in the long jump and hurdles.
Major: Computer Science

Broek

Dale Broek --- Distance --- Tumwater, Wash.
From AG West Black Hills High School; finished 35th in the 2A State Cross Country Meet; will compete in cross country and track at SDSM&T.
Major: Mining Engineering

 Campbell

Aaron Campbell --- Jumps/Hurdles --- Sheridan, Wyo.
From Sheridan High School; finished second in the Wyoming State Indoor Track Meet; will compete in the jumps and hurdles as a Hardrocker.
Major: Electrical Engineering

Van Matre

Scott Van Matre --- Distance --- Bakersfield, Calif.
From Bakersfield High School; PR of 4 minutes 23 seconds in the 1,600-meter run; will compete in cross country and track at SD Mines.
Major: Geology

 Walker

Jace Walker --- Distance --- Aladdin, Wyo.
From Sundance High School; finished second at the 2A Wyoming State Cross Country Meet; will run cross country and track at SDSM&T
Major: Civil Engineering

 Yordy

Jacob Yordy --- Football / Sprints --- Longview, Wash.
From RA Long High School ; finished 12th in the 100 and 200 dashes at the 20134 2A Washington High School State Track Meet; will also compete in football as a Hardrocker.
Major: Mechanical Engineering

Ziegler

Daniel Ziegler --- Football / Sprints --- Bellingham, Wash.
From Sehome High School; finished fourth in the 100 dash at teh 2013 2A Washington State High School Track Meet; will also compete in football at SD Mines.
Major: Mechanical Engineering

Hochanadel

Matthias Hochanadel --- Throws --- Sante Fe, N.M.
From St. Michael's High School; finished second in the discus and seventh in shot put in the 3A N.M. High School Outdoor State Track Meet
Major: Mechanical Engineering

 Skillingstad

Casey Skillingstad --- Pole Vault --- Yankton, S.D.
From Yankton High School; finished fifth at the 2A SDHSAA State Track Meet.
Major: Civil Engineering

 

Chris Hatting --- Hurdles / Sprints --- Le Mars, Iowa
From Le Mars High School; has run a 15.56 during the 110 HH and 22.99 for the 200 dash.
Major: Mechanical Engineering

 

 Women

 Kjenstad

Karissa Kjenstad --- Mid-distance ---- Tacoma, Wash.
From Evergreen Lutheran High School; finished second in the 800 run at the 1B Washington State High School Track Meet; brother Jayson is a WR for Hardrocker football team.
Major: Chemical Engineering

 Larsen track recruit

Madison Larsen --- High Jump --- Rapid City, S.D.
From Rapid City Stevens High School; finished 13th at the 2A SDHSAA State Track Meet.
Major: Applied Biological Sciences

 Hermasom

Rachel Hermanson --- Pole Vault --- ANdover, Minn.
From St. Francis High School; will compete in the pole vault as a  South Dakota Mines student-athlete
Major: Chemical Engineering

 Ryley Sutton

Ryley Sutton --- Distance --- Aspen, Colo.
From Aspen High School; finished 36th at the 3A Colorado High School State Meet; will compete in cross country and track.
Major: Computer Science

Morse

Shannon Morse --- High Jump --- Sargent, Neb.
From Sargent High School; finished fifth in the high jump at the 2013 Nebraska Class D High School State Track Meet.
Major: Chemical Engineering

 Friesen

Libby Friesen --- Distance --- Olathe, Kan.
From Olathe North High School; finished 46th at the 2013 6A Kansas State Cross Country Meet; on the fourth place 4x800 relay at 2013 6A Kansas State Track Meet; will run cross country and track.
Major: Civil Engineering

 Radke

Kari Radke --- Distance --- Elk River, N.M.
From Elk River High School; has a PR of 21:23 in the 5,000 run; will run cross country and track fort he Lady 'Rockers
Major: chemical Engineering

 Staaymeter

Adeline Staatmeyer --- Distance --- Rapid City, S.D.
From Rapid City Central High School; finished 18th at the 2013 2A SDHSAA State XC Meet; finished seventh in the 1,600 and 3,200 runs at the 2013 2A SDHSAA State Track Meet
Major: Chemical Engineering

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


  • Coaches Luncheon Sept. 17

    Coaches Luncheon Sept. 17

  • 2014 XC Meet

    2014 XC Meet

  • Ice Bucket Challenge

    Ice Bucket Challenge

  • New AD Press Conference

    New AD Press Conference

  • Coaches' Luncheon Feb. 25

    Coaches' Luncheon Feb. 25

  • Coaches Lunch Feb. 18

    Coaches Lunch Feb. 18

AFFILIATION

RMAC Logo 3

new GNAC Logo

Blue Disk

 

HARDROCKER EVENTS

Foundation
Saturday, September 20 - 11:30 AM
Christensen Hall of Fame Room

LISTEN or VIEW

Games Listen

America ONE

  • KLJ Sponsor s
  • Malone Engineering
  • Baden
  • FBL
  • Radio (KTEQ)

  • Bookstore Logo