'Rocker men take 1st at Battlin' Bears track meet
Release Date Friday, April 18, 2014

BILLINGS, Mont. --- The South Dakota School of Mines track & field teams netted some positive results during the Rocky Mountain College Battlin’ Bears / Yellowjacket Open Thursday in Billings, Mont. The Hardrockers won the men’s division while the Lady Hardrockers finished third as a team.

The SD Mines men won the team standings with 177 points beating out Montana State Billings (159) and Black Hills State (131). BHSU topped the list on the women’s side with 189 points, MSUB was second with 117.5 and the Lady Hardrockers snagged third posting a score of 65.5.

SD Mines senior Brian Freed is at it again. Not only did the Staunton, Va., native win both weight events Thursday in Billings, Mont., at the Battlin' Bears Invite, he also provisionally qualified for the National Outdoor Championships in the men's shot put after a toss of 52-feet-10-inches.  He took first in the discus after a toss of 180-5.

Going into Easter Weekend, Freed is now ranked first nationally in the Discus (184-2), fifth in the Hammer Throw (199-7) and 28th in the Shot Put (52-10).

Other Hardrocker first place winners during Thursday’s T&F meet included; sophomore Joshua Thomas earned first in the men’s 200 dash in a time of 22.38 seconds; freshman Kevin Thompson secured first in the men’s 100 dash in a time of 11.23; and freshman Zach Huber earned a first-place finish in the men’s 110 hurdles after clocking a 16.71.

The Hardrockers also improved on 12 personal records (PR’s), which included: freshman Kevin Thompson in the men’s 200 dash (23.38), freshman Sean Earley in the men’s 200 dash (23.59), junior Tim Crenshaw in the men’s 200 dash (23.99), freshman Maggie Vinton in the women’s 800 run (2:34.72), freshman Grant Cameron in the men’s 800 run (2:01.06) and took third, freshman Therese Frels in the women’s 1,500 run (5:40.7), sophomore Justin Slatterly in the men’s 1,500 run (4:22.0), freshman Kassidy Knutson in the women’s 5K (21:05.78) and took fourth, freshman Shenae La Croix in the women’s 5K (22:20.51), freshman Kevin Noto in the men’s  5K (16:09.60) and took fourth, Thomas in the men’s long jump (21-10) and took second, senior Miguel Flores in the men’s shot put (45-1) and took fourth, and freshman Tasha Timm in the women’s discus (89-10).

AFFILIATION

RMAC Logo 3

new GNAC Logo

Blue Disk

 

HARDROCKER EVENTS

Foundation
Saturday, September 20 - 11:30 AM
Christensen Hall of Fame Room

LISTEN or VIEW

Games Listen

America ONE

  • Malone Engineering
  • Magnent STreet
  • HOJOS
  • Baden
  • FBL
  • Radio (KTEQ)

  • Bookstore Logo