Things go smooth for Hardrockers at Bauer Invite
Release Date Thursday, April 10, 2014

RAPID CITY ---The South Dakota School of Mines track and field teams picked an excellent day to play host to the Bauer Invitational Thursday afternoon at O'Harra Stadium in Rapid City, S.D.

Along with the Hardrockers, Chadron State College, Black Hills State, Rocky Mountain College and Gillette Community College were all in attendance.

SD Mines student-athletes came away with eight event titles during the meet. Senior Brian Freed won three events. He placed first in the men's shot put (52-feet-2-inches), in the men's discus (171-10) and in the men's hammer throw (199-0). Fellow senior Lillian Temple won the women's triple jump after a leap of 36-5. Sophomore Josh Thomas won the men's 100 dash after clocking a time of 10.83 seconds. Junior Garrett Shaal took first in the 400 dash in a time of 50.09. Sophomore Sam Hill won the men's pole vault after clearing a height of 15.1-50. Junior Alex Wood came away with the best throw in the men's javelin with a distance of 167-9.

SD Mines Bauer Meet - 4/10/2014
Rapid City, SD
Women 100 Meter Dash Finals
 (w: 1.9) 1, Abby Albers, Black Hills, 12.68. 2, Tory Snyder, Chadron Stat,
 12.74. 3, Heidi VanLishout, Black Hills, 13.21. 4, Codi Huebner, Black Hills,
 13.95. 5, Kelsey Holbrook, Sdsmt, 14.52.
Women 200 Meter Dash
 1, Tory Snyder, Chadron Stat, 26.30, w:0.7. 2, Trisha Koch, Black Hills,
 27.15, w:1.1. 3, Makala Diggs, Gillette, 27.68, w:1.1. 4, Brielle Davis,
 Gillette, 27.94, w:0.7. 5, Kaelyn Kenner, Sdsmt, 28.04, w:0.7. 6, Codi
 Huebner, Black Hills, 28.65, w:1.1. 7, Myrissa Clark, Gillette, 30.42, w:0.7.
 8, Kelsey Holbrook, Sdsmt, 31.44, w:1.1.
Women 400 Meter Dash
 1, Meagan Nahrwold, Chadron Stat, 58.72. 2, Rochelle Nelson, Unattached,
 1:00.30. 3, Sara Evans, Black Hills, 1:00.56. 4, Kristin Rath, Black Hills,
 1:01.11. 5, Abbi Klyaic, Black Hills, 1:01.62. 6, Kate Griffin, Black Hills,
 1:04.59. 7, Annastacia Anderson, Rocky Mounta, 1:09.56.
Women 800 Meter Run
 1, Makala Diggs, Gillette, 2:20.47. 2, Brielle Davis, Gillette, 2:22.04. 3,
 Amanda Hutchinson, Gillette, 2:23.15. 4, Sandra Pelayo, Unattached, 2:23.16.
 5, Myrissa Clark, Gillette, 2:23.48. 6, Anna Yanchek, Black Hills, 2:25.11. 7,
 Cassie Mitchell, Unattached, 2:29.20. 8, Teren Hanson, Chadron Stat, 2:29.59.
Women 1500 Meter Run
 1, Rebecca Volf, Chadron Stat, 4:53.34. 2, Cassie Mitchell, Unattached,
 4:53.53. 3, Rachael Hart, Rocky Mounta, 4:56.13. 4, Jayme Nunes, Chadron Stat,
 4:58.50. 5, Becca Ellis, Black Hills, 5:04.62. 6, Reanna Jereb, Gillette,
 5:07.04. 7, Maggie Vinton, Sdsmt, 5:19.01. 8, Kassidy Knutson, Sdsmt, 5:31.68.
Women 5000 Meter Run
 1, Nicky Banzhaf, Unattached, 19:20.34. 2, Kallie Johnson, Unattached,
 20:14.93. 3, Maria Owen, Gillette, 21:57.65.
Women 10000 Meter Run
 1, Courtney Chase, Black Hills, 40:23.62. 2, Liz Rice, Unattached, 47:57.70.
 3, Therese Frels, Sdsmt, 49:23.23. 4, Angie Schafer, Unattached, 49:43.35.
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
 (w: 1.5) 1, Kelsy Wood, Chadron Stat, 14.53. 2, Paige Follet, Black Hills,
 15.86. 3, Sami Schmit, Chadron Stat, 16.51.
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
 1, Shelby Guy, Chadron Stat, 1:08.31. 2, Rachel Hellekson, Black Hills,
 1:12.85.
Women 4x100 Meter Relay
 1, Chadron State 'A' 49.20. 2, Black Hills St. 'A' 49.82.
Women High Jump
 1, Paige Follet, Black Hills, 1.58m. 2, Lillian Temple, Sdsmt, J1.58m. 2,
 Trisha Koch, Black Hills, J1.58m. 4, Angelique Urenda, Chadron Stat, 1.53m. 5,
 Kate Griffin, Black Hills, 1.43m. 6, Jessica Tisdale, Sdsmt, 1.38m.
Women Pole Vault
 1, Josey Pehringer, Chadron Stat, 3.27m. 2, Angelique Urenda, Chadron Stat,
 3.12m. 3, Courtney Cassen, Black Hills, 2.97m. 4, Amy Merchen, Black Hills,
 2.82m. 5, Karli Mattson, Sdsmt, 2.52m.
Women Long Jump
 1, Stachia Reuwsaat, Chadron Stat, 5.87m, w:3.0. 2, Kelsy Wood, Chadron Stat,
 5.44m, w:3.3. 3, Sami Schmit, Chadron Stat, 5.16m, w:4.1. 4, Breanna Stickels,
 Chadron Stat, 4.90m, w:3.2. 5, Lindsey Sanftner, Black Hills, 4.87m, w:1.2.
Women Triple Jump
 1, Lillian Temple, Sdsmt, 11.10m, w:3.1. 2, Paige Follet, Black Hills, 10.95m,
 w:1.7. 3, Lindsey Sanftner, Black Hills, 10.26m, w:3.7. 4, Breanna Stickels,
 Chadron Stat, 9.54m, w:+0.0.
Women Shot Put
 1, Madison McLaughlin, Black Hills, 14.35m. 2, Alyssa Norton, Chadron Stat,
 14.20m. 3, Cyndi Thomas, Chadron Stat, 13.96m. 4, Mel Herl, Chadron Stat,
 13.31m. 5, Keri Ruff, Chadron Stat, 12.94m. 6, Avery Allen, Black Hills,
 12.50m. 7, McKenzie Butcher, Sdsmt, 11.33m. 8, Cassidy Koski, Black Hills,
 10.96m.
Women Discus Throw
 1, Alyssa Norton, Chadron Stat, 47.00m. 2, Mel Herl, Chadron Stat, 41.67m. 3,
 Keri Ruff, Chadron Stat, 41.47m. 4, Avery Allen, Black Hills, 38.53m. 5,
 Madison McLaughlin, Black Hills, 38.50m. 6, Atlanta Lundstrom, Black Hills,
 36.60m. 7, Cyndi Thomas, Chadron Stat, 35.65m. 8, McKenzie Butcher, Sdsmt,
 30.62m.
Women Hammer Throw
 1, Alyssa Norton, Chadron Stat, 50.21m. 2, Cyndi Thomas, Chadron Stat, 45.95m.
 3, Madison McLaughlin, Black Hills, 44.32m. 4, Cori Christensen, Sdsmt,
 43.87m. 5, Mel Herl, Chadron Stat, 42.90m. 6, McKenzie Butcher, Sdsmt, 41.91m.
 7, Tasha Timm, Sdsmt, 41.08m. 8, Haley Dunn, Unattached, 41.03m.
Women Javelin Throw
 1, Avery Allen, Black Hills, 35.17m. 2, Atlanta Lundstrom, Black Hills,
 32.14m. 3, Paige Follet, Black Hills, 31.94m. 4, Haley Soester, Chadron Stat,
 30.06m. 5, Rachel Hellekson, Black Hills, 28.60m. 6, Trisha Koch, Black Hills,
 27.91m. 7, Lillian Temple, Sdsmt, 24.51m.
Men 100 Meter Dash
 1, Joshua Thomas, Sdsmt, 10.83, w:2.1. 2, Brandon Segelke, Chadron Stat,
 10.86, w:2.1. 3, Kevin Thompson, Sdsmt, 11.00, w:2.1. 4, Barrett Browne,
 Chadron Stat, 11.01, w:3.4. 5, Cody Roberts, Chadron Stat, 11.10, w:2.1. 6,
 Ethan Proud, Chadron Stat, 11.24, w:3.4. 7, Trent Baldwin, Black Hills, 11.45,
 w:2.1. 8, Riley Meissner, Black Hills, 11.52, w:3.4.
Men 200 Meter Dash
 1, Brandon Segelke, Chadron Stat, 22.22, w:1.1. 2, Frederick Culp, Chadron
 Stat, 22.35, w:1.1. 3, Garrett Shaal, Sdsmt, 22.92, w:1.1. 4, Ethan Proud,
 Chadron Stat, 23.06, w:1.7. 5, Karl McFarlane, Chadron Stat, 23.26, w:1.7. 6,
 Ethan Sager, Sdsmt, 23.94, w:1.7.
Men 400 Meter Dash
 1, Garrett Shaal, Sdsmt, 50.09. 2, Baker Diede, Black Hills, 50.46. 3, Nick
 Alberts, Sdsmt, 51.02. 4, Mark Fruechte, Black Hills, 51.81. 5, Taylor Heaps,
 Sdsmt, 52.40. 6, Sean Earley, Sdsmt, 52.83. 7, DJ Lanke, Black Hills, 55.14.
Men 800 Meter Run
 1, Justin Bergeson, Black Hills, 1:57.67. 2, Fred Petsch, Rocky Mounta,
 1:57.68. 3, Mitch Kraft, Black Hills, 1:57.72. 4, Alex Johnson, Chadron Stat,
 1:58.55. 5, Colton Wood, Rocky Mounta, 1:59.39. 6, Mark Wilcox, Black Hills,
 2:00.15. 7, Shawn Peden, Rocky Mounta, 2:00.31. 8, Cody Davis, Unattached,
 2:01.18.
Men 1500 Meter Run
 1, Mark Wilcox, Black Hills, 4:03.20. 2, Robert Ricks, Unattached, 4:14.64. 3,
 Nathan Faulkner, Chadron Stat, 4:15.34. 4, Evan Strand, Black Hills, 4:16.37.
 5, Donald Decker, Black Hills, 4:17.62. 6, Grant Cameron, Sdsmt, 4:18.22. 7,
 Hank Jackson, Unattached, 4:18.37. 8, Aaron Schone, Black Hills, 4:18.68.
Men 5000 Meter Run
 1, Lucas Fried, Unattached, 15:50.93. 2, Matt Jackson, Gillette, 15:59.77. 3,
 Ryan Wright, Sdsmt, 16:11.78. 4, Justin Slattery, Sdsmt, 16:13.18. 5, Kevin
 Noto, Sdsmt, 16:19.06. 6, Cory Berry, Rocky Mounta, 16:52.59. 7, Tyler Nack,
 Sdsmt, 17:10.74. 8, Nigel Christianson, Gillette, 17:42.09.
Men 10000 Meter Run
 1, Noah Kiprono, Rocky Mounta, 32:43.31. 2, Dylan Stansbury, Chadron Stat,
 33:52.64. 3, Brian Medigovich, Unattached, 33:53.61. 4, Josef Gertner,
 Unattached, 34:16.93. 5, Cole Jolovich, Sdsmt, 34:59.51. 6, Zach Doffin,
 Unattached, 37:08.44.
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
 (w: 1.5) 1, Karl McFarlane, Chadron Stat, 14.00. 2, Chris Cutcher, Chadron
 Stat, 15.31. 3, Eric Chilson, Black Hills, 15.61. 4, Zach Huber, Sdsmt, 16.10.
 5, Marcus Cannon, Sdsmt, 16.36. 6, Brandon Antoine, Sdsmt, 18.60.
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
 1, Gavan Archibald, Chadron Stat, 53.56. 2, Seth Brotherton, Sdsmt, 55.92. 3,
 Jazz Bozner, Chadron Stat, 56.08. 4, Tanner Gillette, Black Hills, 56.50. 5,
 Zach Huber, Sdsmt, 57.75. 6, Shaun Wicen, Chadron Stat, 57.99. 7, Eric
 Chilson, Black Hills, 58.70. 8, Brandon Schwenk, Chadron Stat, 58.79.
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
 1, Mitch Kraft, Black Hills, 9:19.12. 2, Michael Nelson, Gillette, 9:44.54. 3,
 Gage McSpadden, Black Hills, 9:49.89. 4, Evans Koech, Chadron Stat, 9:52.26.
 5, Travis Buse, Sdsmt, 10:11.54. 6, Kyle Dietsche, Gillette, 10:22.28.
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
 1, South Dakota School of Mines 'A' 42.87. 2, Black Hills St. 'A' 43.26.
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
 1, Chadron State 'A' 3:16.00. 2, South Dakota School of Mines 'A' 3:25.31. 3,
 Rocky Mountain 'A' 3:25.42. 4, Chadron State 'B' 3:25.79. 5, Black Hills St.
 'A' 3:35.44.
Men High Jump
 1, Jacob Wilson, Black Hills, 1.84m.
Men Pole Vault
 1, Sam Hill, Sdsmt, 4.61m. 2, Daniel Mayer, Black Hills, 4.16m. 3, Bryce
 Boyer, Unattached, 4.01m. 4, Riley Meissner, Black Hills, 3.86m. 5, Riley
 Hosman, Sdsmt, J3.86m. 6, Jazz Bozner, Chadron Stat, 3.71m. 7, Alex Klopp,
 Chadron Stat, J3.71m.
Men Long Jump
 1, Jacob Wilson, Black Hills, 6.67m, w:0.1. 2, Jonathon Grace, Black Hills,
 6.64m, w:1.6. 3, Joshua Thomas, Sdsmt, 6.34m, w:2.8. 4, Riley Meissner, Black
 Hills, 6.11m, w:1.5. 5, Chris Cutcher, Chadron Stat, 6.05m, w:2.6. 6, Connor
 Carey, Sdsmt, 5.45m, w:0.1. 7, Evan Clark, Unattached, 5.41m, w:3.9.
Men Triple Jump
 1, Jonathon Grace, Black Hills, 12.99m, w:3.2. 2, Seth Brotherton, Sdsmt,
 12.76m, w:0.9. 3, Riley Meissner, Black Hills, 12.75m, w:2.6.
Men Shot Put
 1, Brian Freed, Sdsmt, 15.90m. 2, Kyle McArthy, Chadron Stat, 14.70m. 3, Dylan
 Brant, Chadron Stat, 13.95m. 4, Tanner Rein, Chadron Stat, 13.90m. 5, Laketon
 McLaughlin, Black Hills, 12.40m. 6, Miguel Flores, Sdsmt, 12.30m. 7, Isaiah
 Martin, Sdsmt, 12.20m.
Men Discus Throw
 1, Brian Freed, Sdsmt, 52.37m. 2, Kyle McArthy, Chadron Stat, 44.30m. 3, Jacob
 Johnson, Black Hills, 42.12m. 4, Tanner Rein, Chadron Stat, 41.09m. 5, Miguel
 Flores, Sdsmt, 40.89m. 6, Dylan Brant, Chadron Stat, 40.39m. 7, Spencer Rien,
 Chadron Stat, 37.37m. 8, Clayton McSpadden, Black Hills, 36.72m.
Men Hammer Throw
 1, Brian Freed, Sdsmt, 60.67m. 2, Miguel Flores, Sdsmt, 49.09m. 3, Tanner
 Rein, Chadron Stat, 47.77m. 4, Kyle McArthy, Chadron Stat, 46.13m. 5, Jacob
 Johnson, Black Hills, 44.90m. 6, Spencer Rien, Chadron Stat, 41.07m. 7, Isaiah
 Martin, Sdsmt, 35.88m. 8, Laketown McLaughlin, Unattached, 32.10m.
Men Javelin Throw
 1, Alex Wood, Sdsmt, 51.15m. 2, Max Hanna, Sdsmt, 49.53m. 3, Alex Anderson,
 Black Hills, 44.28m. 4, Cameron Koch, Black Hills, 40.47m. 5, Frantzlee
 LaCrete, Chadron Stat, 35.85m. 6, Spencer Rien, Chadron Stat, 30.55m.

AFFILIATION

RMAC Logo 3

new GNAC Logo

Blue Disk

 

HARDROCKER EVENTS

LISTEN or VIEW

Games Listen

America ONE

  • Marcos
  • Subway
  • Rapid Chevy
  • Hills Material
  • BMS
  • FIB
  • NC1
  • RC Urgant Care
  • BH Eye insittute
  • Dacohta Bank
  • State Farm
  • US Bank
  • Taco Johns
  • KLJ Sponsor s
  • Malone Engineering
  • Baden
  • Bookstore Logo