Columbus State vs. South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
2013 Saint Leo Lion Classic

9/20/2013
Saint Leo, Fla.



Final Stats






Columbus State
(7-2)
3
2515222515
South Dakota Mines
(2-8)
2
1925252011

Columbus State vs. South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Official Volleyball Box Score (Final)
Columbus State vs South Dakota Mines (9/20/2013 at Saint Leo, Fla.)

AttackServeBlock
##Columbus StateSKETAPctAstSASEREDigBSBABEBHEPts
3Katie Poole513334.294411217001114.0
7Megan Frame59315.40011000002010.0
10Kaitlyn Tatum45315.1331000102106.0
11Erika Gelzinyte515440.27531307020017.0
12Kierston Smith58216.37529120801029.5
22Mary McCarty30314-.2141000111001.5
1Lauren Corbin1000.0000000200000.0
5Ivana Kazic34041.00012200700016.0
6Taylor Ray1203.6670010100002.0
8Megan Scharnett5013-.33362302100002.0
13Cheyenne Swenson3126-.1671000100001.0
17Kyle Beaubien3035-.6000000203001.5
24Andrea Skipor58522.1360000301008.5
Totals56529177.203588102711104479.0

TOTAL TEAM BLOCKS: 6.0
Team Attack By Set
SetKETAPct
115439.282
28934-.029
312741.122
417740.250
513223.478
SET SCORES12345Records:
Columbus State (3)25152225157-2
South Dakota Mines (2)19252520112-8


AttackServeBlock
##South Dakota MinesSKETAPctAstSASEREDigBSBABEBHEPts
5Janelle Strampe57730.0001002202008.0
8Carsyn Garcia56112.417390001100006.0
10Hannah Benedix58015.5330000100008.0
12Justine Blade510331.22600001210112.5
13Kirsten Johnson57633.03031001101008.5
16Samantha Johnson515534.29411305120018.0
1Jocelyn Morman1000.0000001100000.0
3Mikkella Reese5102.50030202200001.0
7Karli Sanders5102.5000002200001.0
11Kayla Marchus5000.00040111300000.0
Totals55522159.2085126869360163.0

TOTAL TEAM BLOCKS: 6.0
Team Attack By Set
SetKETAPct
111328.286
214532.281
313740.150
49737.054
58022.364
Site: The Bowman Center (Saint Leo, Fla.)
Date:9/20/2013 - Attendance: 44 - Time: 2:00
Referees: Albert Fields; Dave Carstenson; Evan Ortiz;

Columbus State vs. South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Play-by-Play Summary (1st set)
Columbus State vs South Dakota Mines (9/20/2013 at Saint Leo, Fla.)

SDSMT starters: Samantha Johnson; Hannah Benedix; Kirsten Johnson; Janelle Strampe; Carsyn Garcia; Justine Blade; libero Mikkella Reese.
CSU starters: Mary McCarty; Megan Frame; Katie Poole; Erika Gelzinyte; Kaitlyn Tatum; Kierston Smith; libero Megan Scharnett.
0-1[Kierston Smith] Kill by Hannah Benedix (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
0-2[Kirsten Johnson] Attack error by Katie Poole (block by Samantha Johnson). S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
0-3[Kirsten Johnson] Kill by Janelle Strampe (from Carsyn Garcia), block error by Megan Frame. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
0-4[Cheyenne Swenson] Kill by Karli Sanders. S:CSU P:SDSMT
1-4[Mikkella Reese] Kill by Ivana Kazic (from Megan Scharnett). S:SDSMT P:CSU
SDSMT subs: Kayla Marchus.
2-4[Kayla Marchus] Kill by Erika Gelzinyte. S:SDSMT P:CSU
3-4[Megan Frame] Service ace (TEAM). S:CSU P:CSU
3-5[Megan Frame] Kill by Samantha Johnson (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
4-5[Samantha Johnson] Attack error by Janelle Strampe (block by Mary McCarty; Kaitlyn Tatum). S:SDSMT P:CSU
CSU subs: Andrea Skipor; Ivana Kazic.
5-5[Ivana Kazic] Service ace (Kayla Marchus). S:CSU P:CSU
5-6[Ivana Kazic] Kill by Janelle Strampe (from Carsyn Garcia), block error by Kaitlyn Tatum. S:CSU P:SDSMT
6-6[Janelle Strampe] Kill by Kaitlyn Tatum (from Ivana Kazic). S:SDSMT P:CSU
7-6[Erika Gelzinyte] Service ace (TEAM). S:CSU P:CSU
8-6[Erika Gelzinyte] Kill by Andrea Skipor (from Ivana Kazic). S:CSU P:CSU
Timeout South Dakota Mines. S:CSU
9-6[Erika Gelzinyte] Kill by Katie Poole (from Megan Scharnett). S:CSU P:CSU
9-7[Erika Gelzinyte] Attack error by Andrea Skipor. S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Hannah Benedix.
10-7[Carsyn Garcia] Kill by Katie Poole (from Ivana Kazic). S:SDSMT P:CSU
11-7[Megan Scharnett] Service ace (Janelle Strampe). S:CSU P:CSU
SDSMT subs: Jocelyn Morman.
11-8[Megan Scharnett] Service error. S:CSU P:SDSMT
12-8[Mikkella Reese] Kill by Megan Frame (from Ivana Kazic). S:SDSMT P:CSU
CSU subs: Mary McCarty; Kierston Smith.
12-9[Kierston Smith] Ball handling error by Katie Poole. S:CSU P:SDSMT
13-9[Kirsten Johnson] Ball handling error by Justine Blade. S:SDSMT P:CSU
Timeout South Dakota Mines. S:CSU
14-9[Katie Poole] Service ace (Janelle Strampe). S:CSU P:CSU
14-10[Katie Poole] Service error. S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Kayla Marchus.
15-10[Kayla Marchus] Kill by Kierston Smith (from Katie Poole). S:SDSMT P:CSU
15-11[Megan Frame] Kill by Samantha Johnson (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
16-11[Samantha Johnson] Kill by Kaitlyn Tatum (from Kierston Smith). S:SDSMT P:CSU
CSU subs: Ivana Kazic; Andrea Skipor.
17-11[Ivana Kazic] Kill by Ivana Kazic (from Megan Scharnett). S:CSU P:CSU
17-12[Ivana Kazic] Kill by Carsyn Garcia (from Kayla Marchus). S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Jocelyn Morman.
18-12[Jocelyn Morman] Attack error by Kirsten Johnson. S:SDSMT P:CSU
19-12[Erika Gelzinyte] Attack error by Kirsten Johnson. S:CSU P:CSU
19-13[Erika Gelzinyte] Ball handling error by Ivana Kazic. S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Hannah Benedix.
20-13[Carsyn Garcia] Kill by Andrea Skipor (from Ivana Kazic). S:SDSMT P:CSU
21-13[Megan Scharnett] Kill by Andrea Skipor (from Ivana Kazic). S:CSU P:CSU
22-13[Megan Scharnett] Service ace (Jocelyn Morman). S:CSU P:CSU
22-14[Megan Scharnett] Kill by Justine Blade (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
22-15[Mikkella Reese] Attack error by Megan Frame. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
22-16[Mikkella Reese] Attack error by Andrea Skipor. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
22-17[Mikkella Reese] Kill by Samantha Johnson (from Carsyn Garcia). S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
22-18[Mikkella Reese] Kill by Samantha Johnson (from Carsyn Garcia). S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
23-18[Mikkella Reese] Kill by Katie Poole (from Ivana Kazic). S:SDSMT P:CSU
CSU subs: Mary McCarty; Kierston Smith.
24-18[Kierston Smith] Kill by Megan Frame (from Kierston Smith). S:CSU P:CSU
24-19[Kierston Smith] Kill by Kirsten Johnson (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Janelle Strampe.
25-19[Kirsten Johnson] Kill by Kierston Smith (from Katie Poole). S:SDSMT P:CSU


Columbus State vs. South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Play-by-Play Summary (2nd set)
Columbus State vs South Dakota Mines (9/20/2013 at Saint Leo, Fla.)

CSU starters: Mary McCarty; Megan Frame; Katie Poole; Erika Gelzinyte; Kaitlyn Tatum; Kierston Smith; libero Megan Scharnett.
SDSMT starters: Janelle Strampe; Samantha Johnson; Hannah Benedix; Carsyn Garcia; Justine Blade; Kirsten Johnson; libero Mikkella Reese.
1-0[Kirsten Johnson] Kill by Megan Frame (from Kierston Smith). S:SDSMT P:CSU
2-0[Katie Poole] Attack error by Samantha Johnson. S:CSU P:CSU
2-1[Katie Poole] Kill by Hannah Benedix (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Kayla Marchus.
3-1[Kayla Marchus] Kill by Erika Gelzinyte (from Kierston Smith). S:SDSMT P:CSU
3-2[Megan Frame] Kill by Samantha Johnson (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
3-3[Samantha Johnson] Attack error by Kierston Smith. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
3-4[Samantha Johnson] Kill by Janelle Strampe (from Carsyn Garcia). S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
3-5[Samantha Johnson] Service ace (Katie Poole). S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
4-5[Samantha Johnson] Kill by Erika Gelzinyte (from Mary McCarty). S:SDSMT P:CSU
CSU subs: Ivana Kazic; Andrea Skipor.
5-5[Ivana Kazic] Attack error by Justine Blade (block by Kaitlyn Tatum; Andrea Skipor). S:CSU P:CSU
5-6[Ivana Kazic] Kill by Carsyn Garcia (from Kayla Marchus). S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Karli Sanders.
5-7[Karli Sanders] Kill by Kirsten Johnson (from Carsyn Garcia). S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
5-8[Karli Sanders] Kill by Justine Blade (from Carsyn Garcia). S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
5-9[Karli Sanders] Attack error by Erika Gelzinyte. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
Timeout Columbus State. S:SDSMT
5-10[Karli Sanders] Attack error by Katie Poole. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
6-10[Karli Sanders] Kill by Ivana Kazic (from Erika Gelzinyte). S:SDSMT P:CSU
6-11[Erika Gelzinyte] Attack error by Erika Gelzinyte. S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Hannah Benedix.
6-12[Carsyn Garcia] Kill by Carsyn Garcia. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
7-12[Carsyn Garcia] Kill by Erika Gelzinyte (from Mikkella Reese). S:SDSMT P:CSU
7-13[Megan Scharnett] Service error. S:CSU P:SDSMT
7-14[Mikkella Reese] Kill by Samantha Johnson (from Carsyn Garcia). S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
8-14[Mikkella Reese] Service error. S:SDSMT P:CSU
CSU subs: Mary McCarty; Kierston Smith.
9-14[Kierston Smith] Kill by Megan Frame. S:CSU P:CSU
Timeout South Dakota Mines. S:CSU
9-15[Kierston Smith] Kill by Kirsten Johnson, block error by Katie Poole. S:CSU P:SDSMT
10-15[Kirsten Johnson] Attack error by Janelle Strampe. S:SDSMT P:CSU
10-16[Katie Poole] Kill by Hannah Benedix (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Kayla Marchus.
10-17[Kayla Marchus] Kill by Carsyn Garcia (from Janelle Strampe). S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
10-18[Kayla Marchus] Attack error by Mary McCarty (block by Janelle Strampe; Samantha Johnson). S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
11-18[Kayla Marchus] Kill by Kierston Smith (from Katie Poole). S:SDSMT P:CSU
11-19[Megan Frame] Kill by Janelle Strampe (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
12-19[Samantha Johnson] Service error. S:SDSMT P:CSU
CSU subs: Ivana Kazic; Andrea Skipor.
13-19[Ivana Kazic] Attack error by Justine Blade. S:CSU P:CSU
Timeout South Dakota Mines. S:CSU
14-19[Ivana Kazic] Kill by Erika Gelzinyte (from Ivana Kazic). S:CSU P:CSU
14-20[Ivana Kazic] Attack error by Kaitlyn Tatum. S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Karli Sanders.
CSU subs: Kyle Beaubien.
14-21[Karli Sanders] Kill by Justine Blade. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
14-22[Karli Sanders] Attack error by Kyle Beaubien (block by Justine Blade). S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
14-23[Karli Sanders] Attack error by Andrea Skipor. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
14-24[Karli Sanders] Attack error by Kyle Beaubien. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
15-24[Karli Sanders] Attack error by Kirsten Johnson. S:SDSMT P:CSU
15-25[Erika Gelzinyte] Kill by Kirsten Johnson (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT


Columbus State vs. South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Play-by-Play Summary (3rd set)
Columbus State vs South Dakota Mines (9/20/2013 at Saint Leo, Fla.)

CSU starters: Mary McCarty; Megan Frame; Katie Poole; Erika Gelzinyte; Kaitlyn Tatum; Kierston Smith; libero Megan Scharnett.
SDSMT starters: Janelle Strampe; Samantha Johnson; Hannah Benedix; Carsyn Garcia; Justine Blade; Kirsten Johnson; libero Mikkella Reese.
0-1[Kierston Smith] Service error. S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Kayla Marchus.
0-2[Kayla Marchus] Attack error by Megan Frame. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
1-2[Kayla Marchus] Kill by Megan Frame (from Kierston Smith). S:SDSMT P:CSU
2-2[Katie Poole] Attack error by Janelle Strampe (block by Mary McCarty). S:CSU P:CSU
2-3[Katie Poole] Kill by Samantha Johnson (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
3-3[Samantha Johnson] Kill by Kierston Smith (from Erika Gelzinyte). S:SDSMT P:CSU
3-4[Megan Frame] Kill by Mikkella Reese. S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Karli Sanders.
4-4[Karli Sanders] Attack error by Justine Blade. S:SDSMT P:CSU
CSU subs: Ivana Kazic; Cheyenne Swenson.
5-4[Ivana Kazic] Attack error by Kirsten Johnson. S:CSU P:CSU
6-4[Ivana Kazic] Service ace (Karli Sanders). S:CSU P:CSU
6-5[Ivana Kazic] Attack error by Cheyenne Swenson. S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Hannah Benedix.
7-5[Carsyn Garcia] Kill by Kaitlyn Tatum (from Ivana Kazic). S:SDSMT P:CSU
8-5[Erika Gelzinyte] Kill by Katie Poole (from Megan Scharnett). S:CSU P:CSU
Timeout South Dakota Mines. S:CSU
8-6[Erika Gelzinyte] Kill by Justine Blade (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
9-6[Mikkella Reese] Kill by Katie Poole (from Ivana Kazic). S:SDSMT P:CSU
9-7[Megan Scharnett] Kill by Hannah Benedix (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
9-8[Kirsten Johnson] Service ace (Katie Poole). S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
10-8[Kirsten Johnson] Kill by Megan Frame. S:SDSMT P:CSU
CSU subs: Kierston Smith; Mary McCarty.
10-9[Kierston Smith] Service error. S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Kayla Marchus.
10-10[Kayla Marchus] Attack error by Megan Frame. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
11-10[Kayla Marchus] Attack error by Samantha Johnson. S:SDSMT P:CSU
12-10[Katie Poole] Attack error by Janelle Strampe. S:CSU P:CSU
12-11[Katie Poole] Kill by Janelle Strampe (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
13-11[Samantha Johnson] Kill by Kierston Smith (from Megan Frame). S:SDSMT P:CSU
13-12[Megan Frame] Kill by Justine Blade (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Karli Sanders.
13-13[Karli Sanders] Attack error by Mary McCarty. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
13-14[Karli Sanders] Attack error by Erika Gelzinyte. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
13-15[Karli Sanders] Ball handling error by Kierston Smith. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
14-15[Karli Sanders] Kill by Kaitlyn Tatum (from Kierston Smith). S:SDSMT P:CSU
CSU subs: Ivana Kazic; Cheyenne Swenson.
15-15[Ivana Kazic] Attack error by Carsyn Garcia. S:CSU P:CSU
Timeout South Dakota Mines. S:CSU
15-16[Ivana Kazic] Kill by Justine Blade (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Hannah Benedix.
15-17[Carsyn Garcia] Attack error by Cheyenne Swenson. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
16-17[Carsyn Garcia] Kill by Cheyenne Swenson (from Ivana Kazic). S:SDSMT P:CSU
16-18[Erika Gelzinyte] Service error. S:CSU P:SDSMT
16-19[Mikkella Reese] Kill by Hannah Benedix (from Mikkella Reese). S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
17-19[Mikkella Reese] Service error. S:SDSMT P:CSU
18-19[Megan Scharnett] Kill by Erika Gelzinyte (from Ivana Kazic). S:CSU P:CSU
18-20[Megan Scharnett] Kill by Samantha Johnson (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Janelle Strampe.
19-20[Kirsten Johnson] Kill by Ivana Kazic (from Katie Poole). S:SDSMT P:CSU
CSU subs: Mary McCarty; Kierston Smith.
19-21[Kierston Smith] Kill by Hannah Benedix (from Mikkella Reese). S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Kayla Marchus.
19-22[Kayla Marchus] Kill by Samantha Johnson (from Carsyn Garcia). S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
Timeout Columbus State. S:SDSMT
19-23[Kayla Marchus] Attack error by Mary McCarty (block by Janelle Strampe; Samantha Johnson). S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
CSU subs: Andrea Skipor.
20-23[Kayla Marchus] Kill by Megan Frame (from Kierston Smith). S:SDSMT P:CSU
21-23[Katie Poole] Attack error by Janelle Strampe. S:CSU P:CSU
21-24[Katie Poole] Kill by Samantha Johnson (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
22-24[Samantha Johnson] Service error. S:SDSMT P:CSU
22-25[Megan Frame] Kill by Justine Blade (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT


Columbus State vs. South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Play-by-Play Summary (4th set)
Columbus State vs South Dakota Mines (9/20/2013 at Saint Leo, Fla.)

CSU starters: Andrea Skipor; Kaitlyn Tatum; Katie Poole; Erika Gelzinyte; Kyle Beaubien; Kierston Smith; libero Megan Scharnett.
SDSMT starters: Janelle Strampe; Samantha Johnson; Hannah Benedix; Carsyn Garcia; Justine Blade; Kirsten Johnson; libero Mikkella Reese.
1-0[Kirsten Johnson] Kill by Kaitlyn Tatum (from Kierston Smith). S:SDSMT P:CSU
2-0[Katie Poole] Attack error by Samantha Johnson. S:CSU P:CSU
2-1[Katie Poole] Kill by Samantha Johnson (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Kayla Marchus.
3-1[Kayla Marchus] Kill by Erika Gelzinyte (from Kierston Smith). S:SDSMT P:CSU
4-1[Megan Scharnett] Attack error by Samantha Johnson (block by Erika Gelzinyte; Kyle Beaubien). S:CSU P:CSU
Timeout South Dakota Mines. S:CSU
4-2[Megan Scharnett] Service error. S:CSU P:SDSMT
5-2[Samantha Johnson] Kill by Andrea Skipor. S:SDSMT P:CSU
6-2[Andrea Skipor] Kill by Erika Gelzinyte (from Kierston Smith). S:CSU P:CSU
7-2[Andrea Skipor] Attack error by Janelle Strampe (block by Kyle Beaubien; Kierston Smith). S:CSU P:CSU
7-3[Andrea Skipor] Kill by Justine Blade (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
CSU subs: Lauren Corbin.
SDSMT subs: Karli Sanders.
7-4[Karli Sanders] Attack error by Katie Poole. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
8-4[Karli Sanders] Kill by Kierston Smith (from Erika Gelzinyte). S:SDSMT P:CSU
Timeout South Dakota Mines. S:CSU
8-5[Erika Gelzinyte] Service error. S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Hannah Benedix.
9-5[Carsyn Garcia] Kill by Katie Poole (from Kierston Smith). S:SDSMT P:CSU
10-5[Kyle Beaubien] Kill by Kierston Smith. S:CSU P:CSU
11-5[Kyle Beaubien] Kill by Katie Poole (from Kierston Smith). S:CSU P:CSU
11-6[Kyle Beaubien] Attack error by Kaitlyn Tatum (block by Justine Blade). S:CSU P:SDSMT
12-6[Mikkella Reese] Attack error by Kirsten Johnson. S:SDSMT P:CSU
CSU subs: Andrea Skipor.
13-6[Kierston Smith] Kill by Andrea Skipor (from Kaitlyn Tatum). S:CSU P:CSU
14-6[Kierston Smith] Service ace (Karli Sanders). S:CSU P:CSU
15-6[Kierston Smith] Kill by Katie Poole (from Kierston Smith). S:CSU P:CSU
15-7[Kierston Smith] Ball handling error by Kierston Smith. S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Janelle Strampe.
15-8[Kirsten Johnson] Attack error by Andrea Skipor. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
15-9[Kirsten Johnson] Kill by Hannah Benedix (from Samantha Johnson). S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
15-10[Kirsten Johnson] Attack error by Kierston Smith. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
15-11[Kirsten Johnson] Attack error by Kaitlyn Tatum. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
CSU subs: Megan Frame.
16-11[Kirsten Johnson] Kill by Katie Poole (from Kierston Smith). S:SDSMT P:CSU
17-11[Katie Poole] Attack error by Samantha Johnson. S:CSU P:CSU
17-12[Katie Poole] Kill by Janelle Strampe (from Kayla Marchus), block error by Megan Frame. S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Kayla Marchus.
17-13[Kayla Marchus] Kill by Samantha Johnson (from Carsyn Garcia). S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
18-13[Kayla Marchus] Kill by Kierston Smith (from Megan Scharnett). S:SDSMT P:CSU
18-14[Megan Scharnett] Kill by Samantha Johnson (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
CSU subs: Andrea Skipor.
18-15[Samantha Johnson] Attack error by Andrea Skipor. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
19-15[Samantha Johnson] Kill by Erika Gelzinyte (from Kierston Smith). S:SDSMT P:CSU
20-15[Andrea Skipor] Attack error by Janelle Strampe (block by Erika Gelzinyte; Kyle Beaubien). S:CSU P:CSU
21-15[Andrea Skipor] Kill by Erika Gelzinyte (from Kierston Smith). S:CSU P:CSU
21-16[Andrea Skipor] Kill by Carsyn Garcia (from Kirsten Johnson). S:CSU P:SDSMT
CSU subs: Lauren Corbin; Andrea Skipor.
SDSMT subs: Karli Sanders.
21-17[Karli Sanders] Attack error by Kyle Beaubien (block by Justine Blade; Kirsten Johnson). S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
22-17[Karli Sanders] Attack error by Kirsten Johnson. S:SDSMT P:CSU
22-18[Erika Gelzinyte] Service error. S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Hannah Benedix.
23-18[Carsyn Garcia] Kill by Katie Poole (from Kierston Smith). S:SDSMT P:CSU
23-19[Kyle Beaubien] Kill by Justine Blade (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
24-19[Mikkella Reese] Kill by Megan Frame (from Kierston Smith). S:SDSMT P:CSU
CSU subs: Andrea Skipor.
24-20[Kierston Smith] Kill by Kirsten Johnson (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Janelle Strampe.
25-20[Kirsten Johnson] Kill by Megan Frame (from Kierston Smith). S:SDSMT P:CSU


Columbus State vs. South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Play-by-Play Summary (5th set)
Columbus State vs South Dakota Mines (9/20/2013 at Saint Leo, Fla.)

SDSMT starters: Janelle Strampe; Samantha Johnson; Hannah Benedix; Carsyn Garcia; Justine Blade; Kirsten Johnson; libero Mikkella Reese.
CSU starters: Andrea Skipor; Megan Frame; Katie Poole; Erika Gelzinyte; Kyle Beaubien; Kierston Smith; libero Megan Scharnett.
1-0[Mikkella Reese] Kill by Taylor Ray (from Cheyenne Swenson). S:SDSMT P:CSU
1-1[Katie Poole] Kill by Janelle Strampe (from Kirsten Johnson). S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Kayla Marchus.
1-2[Kayla Marchus] Attack error by Erika Gelzinyte. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
2-2[Kayla Marchus] Service error. S:SDSMT P:CSU
2-3[Megan Scharnett] Kill by Kirsten Johnson (from Kayla Marchus). S:CSU P:SDSMT
3-3[Samantha Johnson] Service error. S:SDSMT P:CSU
3-4[Andrea Skipor] Kill by Carsyn Garcia (from Kirsten Johnson). S:CSU P:SDSMT
4-4[Karli Sanders] Kill by Erika Gelzinyte (from Kierston Smith). S:SDSMT P:CSU
4-5[Taylor Ray] Service error. S:CSU P:SDSMT
5-5[Carsyn Garcia] Kill by Katie Poole (from Kierston Smith). S:SDSMT P:CSU
5-6[Kyle Beaubien] Kill by Justine Blade (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
6-6[Mikkella Reese] Kill by Katie Poole (from Kierston Smith). S:SDSMT P:CSU
CSU subs: Andrea Skipor.
7-6[Kierston Smith] Kill by Katie Poole (from Kierston Smith). S:CSU P:CSU
Timeout South Dakota Mines. S:CSU
7-7[Kierston Smith] Kill by Kirsten Johnson (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Janelle Strampe.
7-8[Kirsten Johnson] Kill by Hannah Benedix (from Carsyn Garcia). S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
8-8[Kirsten Johnson] Kill by Taylor Ray (from Kierston Smith). S:SDSMT P:CSU
CSU subs: Erika Gelzinyte.
8-9[Katie Poole] Kill by Samantha Johnson (from Carsyn Garcia). S:CSU P:SDSMT
SDSMT subs: Kayla Marchus.
8-10[Kayla Marchus] Attack error by Megan Scharnett. S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
8-11[Kayla Marchus] Kill by Samantha Johnson (from Carsyn Garcia). S:SDSMT P:SDSMT
Timeout Columbus State. S:SDSMT
9-11[Kayla Marchus] Kill by Erika Gelzinyte (from Kierston Smith). S:SDSMT P:CSU
10-11[Megan Scharnett] Kill by Erika Gelzinyte (from Megan Scharnett). S:CSU P:CSU
Timeout South Dakota Mines. S:CSU
11-11[Megan Scharnett] Kill by Andrea Skipor. S:CSU P:CSU
12-11[Megan Scharnett] Kill by Andrea Skipor (from Kierston Smith). S:CSU P:CSU
13-11[Megan Scharnett] Kill by Erika Gelzinyte (from Kierston Smith). S:CSU P:CSU
14-11[Megan Scharnett] Kill by Erika Gelzinyte (from Kierston Smith). S:CSU P:CSU
15-11[Megan Scharnett] Kill by Andrea Skipor (from Kierston Smith). S:CSU P:CSU