Driver's License Information

STUDENTS:
The documentation required to obtain a South Dakota driver’s license changed on 12/31/09. Please note that you will need to take the following documents with you when you go to apply for a driver’s license or renew the old one.  For more information, visit: https://dps.sd.gov/driver-licensing/south-dakota-licensing-information/applications-forms 

Proof of Identity

  1. Unexpired foreign passport w/US visa and approved I-94 form (download from: https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/home#section).
  2. Unexpired SEVIS I-20 for a student in F-1 status or SEVIS DS-2019 for a student in J-1 status.
  3. If your name has a different spelling or order on your documents, please provide an explanation to the driver’s license examiner.

Date of Birth – please note that in the US we use Month/Day/Year, or MM/DD/YYYY.  These numbers need to match on all documents.

Proof of Social Security Number (SSN) or proof of ineligibility for a SSN.

  1. If you have a SSN, please take the card with you or a recent pay stub.
  2. If you do not have the SSN, you will need a letter from the International Student Advisor stating that you are not eligible for the SSN.

Documents demonstrating principal place of residence.

  1. Items listed on the SD web page include the following: utility bill, credit card statement, pay stub, rent receipt, phone bill, transcript, bank statement, renter’s insurance policy.
  2. School payment receipt with local address
  3. Bank account info or letter from bank with principal place of residence
  4. If you are new to campus and the area, you may need a letter from the International Student Advisor that includes your address.

Evidence of lawful status in the US. (This information is the same as in item #1.)

  1. Unexpired foreign passport w/US visa and approved I-94 form documenting the applicant’s most recent admittance to the United States.
  2.  Unexpired SEVIS I-20 for a student in F-1 status or SEVIS DS-2019 for a student in J-1 status.
NOTE:  The visa in the passport may be expired, but the I-94 should have a notation of “D/S”, which means “Duration of Status”.  As long as the student is maintaining his or her F-1 or J-1 student status and the I-20 or DS-2019 is valid, the student is lawfully present in the United States. 

Dependents of F-1 or J-1 students would have derivative status of F-2 or J-2 and also have lawful status in the US.  The same guidelines apply to F-2 and J-2 dependents.

If you get a Social Security number in the future, please take it to the Driver’s License exam station, along with your driver’s license, so they can update your records.

Contact Us:
Ivanhoe International Center
SD School of Mines & Technology
501 E Saint Joseph Street
Rapid City, SD  57701-3995
Email: International@sdsmt.edu
Phone: 1.605.394.6884
FAX: 1.605.394.6883
Skype: sdsmt.international