Leadership Awards

Awards presented by South Dakota School of Mines & Technology President, Heather Wilson

2017 Leadership Hall of Fame 

Alexis_Long

Alexis Long

 Nicholas, Trevor

 Trevor Nicholas

K.Nishanthi_Perera

K. Nishanthi Perera

Rachel_Raysby

Rachel Raysby

 Spilman, Alexander

Alexander Spilman  

Brenton_Svitak

Brenton Svitak


2017 C.H.A.D. Award

Andre Bieber Jason Henry

2017 Cushmark Clark Rising Star Scholarship

William Smith


2017 Gustafson Student Leadership Scholarship

Gina Elmore  


 

2017 Board of Regents Organization Awards

  • Community Service:
    Alpha Omega Epsilon                                               
  • Organizational Leadership:
    Robotics Team                                                   
  • Academic Excellence:
    American Chemical Society                                                   

2017 Outstanding Student Organization Advisor

Jade Herman
Hardrocker Dance Team

Outstanding Student Organization Member

  • Mark Buttenhoff-Students for the Exploration and Development of Space
  • Chris Fitzgerald- Lambda Chi Apha
  • Isaac Fredrick-Society of Physics Students
  • Charles Hartman-Moonrockers
  • Carl Holloman-KTEQ
  • Michael Kelly-American Society of Mechanical Engineers
  • Tyler Kubasta-Triangle
  • Jonathan Mathews-Aero Design
  • Matthew McGinn-Veteran's Club
  • Madison Puntillo-OSTEM
  • Sterling Richard-Society of Petroleum Engineers
  • William Smith-Circle K
  • Bobbi Strange-Hardrocker Dance Team
  • Nathan Trence-Mines Association of Rocketeers
  • Thomas Voboril-Formula SAE                                                 
  •  

Intern Student Achievement Award

Rebecca Ceremuga



Outstanding Co-op/Intern Award

A.J. Videckis



Mines Advantage 2017 Recipients

  • Bailey Aanenson
  • Vivek Agarwal
  • Hanna Bankers
  • Tyler Borgwardt
  • Taylor Clemmons
  • Taylor Evans
  • Therese Frels
  • Karjana Hagen
  • Anna Hanson
  • Jospeh Hemmer
  • Tiffany Johnson
  • Michael Kelly
  • Tyler Kubasta
  • Johnathon (Zack) Malone
  • Luke Malsom
  • Brenna Mollet
  • Trevor Nicholas
  • Kevin Norton
  • Sarah Novitzki
  • Christopher Oram
  • Nishanthi Perera
  • Roye Schwab
  • Joseph Updike
  • Jordan Weaver

Mines Advantage Organization Challenge Award

  •                                  Student Association Senate