Mines News

Release Date Tuesday, February 6, 2018

174 Graduate from SD Mines Summer and Fall 2017

RAPID CITY, SD (Feb. 6, 2018) – One hundred seventy-four students received their Doctor of Philosophy, Master of Science and Bachelor of Science degrees from South Dakota School of Mines & Technology during summer and fall 2017 commencement ceremonies. They are:  

Name Degree City St
Mikkella Reese B.S. Chemical Engineering Casa Grande AZ
Michael Harlan B.S. Chemical Engineering Scottsdale AZ
Candace Tsingine M Construction Engineering Mgt. Window Rock AZ
Maxwell Hanna B.S. Mining Engineering and Mgt. Surrey BC
Christopher Kolegraff B.S. Computer Engineering Jamul CA
Jason Ablott B.S. Geological Engineering - LAUDE Riverside CA
Lance Meinhardt B.S. Civil and Environmental Engineering Temecula CA
Kathryn Croell B.S. Civil and Environmental Engineering - LAUDE Broomfield CO
Mitchell Hoff B.S. Mechanical Engineering - LAUDE Colorado Springs CO
Christopher Arnott B.S. Chemical Engineering Fort Collins CO
Luke Jacob B.S. Geological Engineering Glenwood Springs CO
Tung Nguyen B.S. Mechanical Engineering Lakewood CO
Tyler Rossi B.S. Mechanical Engineering Littleton CO
Johnathon Malone B.S. Geological Engineering Pueblo CO
Tyreese Stephenson M Engineering Mgt. Bridgeport CT
Kevin Davenport M Construction Engineering Mgt. Saint Johns FL
Dustin Johnson B.S. Chemical Engineering Marshalltown IA
Cody Crater B.S. Geology Joliet IL
Nicholas Dennis B.S. Geological Engineering Oneida IL
Kenneth Shaffner B.S. Civil and Environmental Engineering - LAUDE Fort Wayne IN
Joshua Koenig M Chemical and Environmental Engineering Lawrence KS
Bryon Glass B.S. Applied & Computational Mathematics College Park MD
Bryon Glass B.S. Computer Science College Park MD
McKenzie Becker B.S. Industrial Engineering & Engineering Mgt. Andover MN
McKenzie Becker CERTG Six Sigma Greenbelt Andover MN
Jennifer Zeise B.S. Industrial Engineering & Engineering Mgt. Benson MN
Jennifer Zeise CERTG Six Sigma Greenbelt Benson MN
Sarah Novitzki B.S. Mechanical Engineering Bloomington MN
Daniel Lindborg B.S. Mechanical Engineering - MAGNA Brooklyn Park MN
Karli Mattson B.S. Mechanical Engineering Champlin MN
Brenna Mollet B.S. Applied and Comp Math* - LAUDE Chanhassen MN
Julie Manders B.S. Geology Easton MN
Andrew Allen B.S. Electrical Engineering Gilbert MN
Courtney Smith B.S. Civil and Environmental Engineering Jordan MN
Carter Johnson B.S. Mechanical Engineering Mankato MN
Drake Strickland B.S. Applied Biological Sciences Red Wing MN
Erik Fenske B.S. Chemical Engineering - SUMMA Savage MN
Cheyanne Tidrick B.S. Mechanical Engineering Victoria MN
Melissa Mairena B.S. Civil and Environmental Engineering Kansas City MO
Korey Pryer B.S. Computer Engineering Mount Vernon MO
Nicholas Radzykewycz B.S. Mechanical Engineering - LAUDE Park City MT
Allison Bodvig B.S. Computer Science Bismarck ND
Allison Bodvig B.S. Applied & Computational Mathematics Bismarck ND
Kelsey Hibl B.S. Industrial Engineering & Engineering Mgt. Dickinson ND
Kelsey Hibl CERTG in Technology Innovation Dickinson ND
Alexander Spilman B.S. Chemical Engineering Mandan ND
Michael Tomac M Chemical and Environmental Engineering Mandan ND
Erich Hahn B.S. Geological Engineering West Fargo ND
Collin DeCora B.S. Mechanical Engineering Broadwater NE
Timothy Faulconer B.S. Mechanical Engineering Elkhorn NE
Russell Neiman B.S. Mining Engineering and Mgt. Elkhorn NE
Taylor Doell B.S. Computer Science Elsie NE
Charles Hartman B.S. Mechanical Engineering Valentine NE
Rudresh Bommadihalli Rajappagowda PHD Materials Engineering and Science Edison NJ
Benie Aka M Engineering Mgt. Flushing NY
Connor Compton B.S. Industrial Engineering & Engineering Mgt. Aberdeen SD
Justen Gelling B.S. Mechanical Engineering Aberdeen SD
Daniel Moore M Physics Black Hawk SD
Zachary DeJong B.S. Mechanical Engineering - MAGNA Canton SD
Rachel Raysby B.S. Geological Engineering Chancellor SD
Cody Clement B.S. Mechanical Engineering Faulkton SD
Chance Haka B.S. Computer Science Fort Pierre SD
Nicholas Johnson B.S. Chemical Engineering Fort Pierre SD
Camden Veurink B.S. Mechanical Engineering Harrison SD
William Wilkins M Paleontology Hot Springs SD
Ashur Fleming B.S. Chemical Engineering Hoven SD
Jane Schmanski B.S. Industrial Engineering & Engineering Mgt. LAUDE Keystone SD
Warren Berg B.S. Chemical Engineering - SUMMA Lemmon SD
Jordan Weaver B.S. Chemical Engineering - LAUDE Lennox SD
Jordan Weaver CERTU Global Engineering Lennox SD
Morgan Williams B.S. Civil and Environmental Engineering Madison SD
Andrew Chenoweth B.S. Mechanical Engineering Mitchell SD
Ethan Powell B.S. Mechanical Engineering Pukwana SD
Vivek Agarwal PHD Materials Engineering and Science Rapid City SD
Saad Alhomiyn B.S. Industrial Engineering & Engineering Mgt. Rapid City SD
Saad Alhomiyn CERTG Six Sigma Greenbelt Rapid City SD
Mohammed Bafaqeeh M Engineering Mgt. Rapid City SD
Christopher Burks B.S. Industrial Engineering & Engineering Mgt. Rapid City SD
David Cabrera B.S. Geological Engineering Rapid City SD
Nicholas Claggett M Civil and Environmental Engineering-ACC Rapid City SD
Madigan Cochran-Bjerke B.S. Geology Rapid City SD
Samuel Coffin B.S. Electrical Engineering Rapid City SD
Anthony Cullison B.S. Mechanical Engineering Rapid City SD
Mathew Daniel M Electrical Engineering-ACC Rapid City SD
Gerrit DeVries B.S. Mechanical Engineering Rapid City SD
Jacob DeWeese B.S. Mechanical Engineering Rapid City SD
Brenden Dixon B.S. Electrical Engineering Rapid City SD
Nicholas Easton B.S. Mining Engineering and Mgt. Rapid City SD
James Ferrier B.S. Mining Engineering and Mgt. Rapid City SD
Jared Fox B.S. Geology Rapid City SD
Elizabeth Friesen B.S. Civil and Environmental Engineering - SUMMA Rapid City SD
Dackery Geiman B.S. Interdisciplinary Sciences - Science, Tech & Society Rapid City SD
Lance Hanson B.S. Mechanical Engineering Rapid City SD
Jarek Haverluk B.S. Geological Engineering - LAUDE Rapid City SD
Andrew Heimark B.S. Geology Rapid City SD
Joseph Hemmer B.S. Civil and Environmental Engineering - MAGNA Rapid City SD
Casey Huntley B.S. Civil and Environmental Engineering Rapid City SD
Stephen Iverson B.S. Chemical Engineering - LAUDE Rapid City SD
Elizabeth Jensen M Biomedical Engineering Rapid City SD
Kellan Johnson B.S. Mechanical Engineering - MAGNA Rapid City SD
Matthew Johnson B.S. Geology Rapid City SD
Colin Jones B.S. Applied Biological Sciences Rapid City SD
Robert Jones B.S. Mechanical Engineering Rapid City SD
Sushma Priyanka Karanam M Materials Engineering and Science Rapid City SD
Serge Kavunga B.S. Mining Engineering and Mgt. Rapid City SD
Jordan Landen B.S. Mechanical Engineering - MAGNA Rapid City SD
Madison Larsen B.S. Applied Biological Sciences Rapid City SD
Kane Larson B.S. Mechanical Engineering Rapid City SD
Christopher Lomatayo M Chemical and Environmental Engineering Rapid City SD
Jonathan Manning B.S. Geological Engineering Rapid City SD
Adonnis Martinez B.S. Civil and Environmental Engineering Rapid City SD
David Maxey B.S. Mechanical Engineering Rapid City SD
Peter Meckling B.S. Civil and Environmental Engineering Rapid City SD
Sean Metz B.S. Mining Engineering and Mgt. Rapid City SD
Jevin Meyerink M Biomedical Engineering Rapid City SD
Kelsey Murray PHD Biomedical Engineering Rapid City SD
Derek Neubert M Chemical and Environmental Engineering-ACC Rapid City SD
Abu Numan-Al-Mobin PHD Materials Engineering and Science Rapid City SD
Omololu Ogunseye M Civil and Environmental Engineering Rapid City SD
Chloe Olson B.S. Civil and Environmental Engineering Rapid City SD
Yerlan Omirzhan B.S. Mining Engineering and Mgt. Rapid City SD
Hung Pham B.S. Chemical Engineering - MAGNA Rapid City SD
Daniel Rederth PHD Physics Rapid City SD
Logan Roberts B.S. Mechanical Engineering Rapid City SD
Brooke Robinson B.S. Computer Engineering Rapid City SD
Christian Rudebusch B.S. Civil and Environmental Engineering Rapid City SD
Morgan Schaefer B.S. Applied Biological Sciences - SUMMA Rapid City SD
Gregory Schmidt B.S. Mechanical Engineering Rapid City SD
Matthew Seidel B.S. Mechanical Engineering Rapid City SD
Jungmin Shin B.S. Interdisciplinary Sciences - Atmospheric Science Rapid City SD
Namita Shrestha M Civil and Environmental Engineering Rapid City SD
Andreas Skau B.S. Chemical Engineering Rapid City SD
Aaron Spies B.S. Mechanical Engineering Rapid City SD
Shannon Spronk B.S. Mechanical Engineering Rapid City SD
Levi Stotz B.S. Mechanical Engineering Rapid City SD
Bobbi Strange B.S. Geological Engineering Rapid City SD
Nathan Streyle B.S. Mechanical Engineering Rapid City SD
Brenton Svitak B.S. Mechanical Engineering Rapid City SD
Chad Sykora B.S. Mechanical Engineering Rapid City SD
Tayler Thomsen B.S. Civil and Environmental Engineering Rapid City SD
Jessica Tisdale B.S. Civil and Environmental Engineering - SUMMA Rapid City SD
Ryan Van Dyke B.S. Civil and Environmental Engineering Rapid City SD
Hunter Vincent B.S. Civil and Environmental Engineering Rapid City SD
Christopher Weber B.S. Applied Biological Sciences - MAGNA Rapid City SD
Jessica Weinkauf B.S. Civil and Environmental Engineering - LAUDE Rapid City SD
Robert Wiley B.S. Mechanical Engineering - LAUDE Rapid City SD
Josiah Windish B.S. Geology Rapid City SD
Brett Michels B.S. Electrical Engineering Rapid City` SD
Thomas Petree B.S. Industrial Engineering & Engineering Mgt. Salem SD
Caleb Childers B.S. Industrial Engineering & Engineering Mgt. Scenic SD
Caleb Childers CERTG Six Sigma Greenbelt Scenic SD
Zachary Nix B.S. Chemical Engineering Sioux Falls SD
Rebecca Clark B.S. Applied Biological Sciences - LAUDE Spearfish SD
Zachary Erickson B.S. Mechanical Engineering Spearfish SD
Abigail Labahn B.S. Mining Engineering and Mgt. Spearfish SD
Kara Togel B.S. Industrial Engineering & Engineering Mgt. Watertown SD
Kara Togel CERTG in Technology Innovation Watertown SD
Nathan Moser B.S. Mechanical Engineering Winner SD
Silas Schaeffer B.S. Mechanical Engineering Yankton SD
Luke Shearer B.S. Mechanical Engineering Conroe TX
Timothy Magstadt B.S. Geological Engineering Cypress TX
Innocent Adoghe M Engineering Mgt. Fort Worth TX
Tyler Smith M Construction Engineering Mgt. San Antonio TX
Sarah Watson B.S. Geology San Antonio TX
Anthony Handy M Construction Engineering Mgt. Boones Mill VA
K Nishanthi Perera B.S. Geological Engineering - LAUDE Olympia WA
Alexander Mischke B.S. Civil and Environmental Engineering - CUM LAUDE Woodinville WA
Jacob Radtke B.S. Industrial Engineering & Engineering Mgt. Grantsburg WI
Jacob Radtke CERTG Six Sigma Greenbelt Grantsburg WI
Gina Bestgen B.S. Mechanical Engineering Green River WY
Tongtong Wang M Materials Engineering and Science Laramie WY
Alden Ferguson B.S. Chemical Engineering Sheridan WY

 

###

About SD Mines  

Founded in 1885, the South Dakota School of Mines & Technology is a science and engineering research university located in Rapid City, S.D., offering bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees. The university enrolls 2,654 students with a student-to-faculty ratio of 15:1. The SD School of Mines placement rate for graduates is 97 percent, with an average starting salary of more than $61,300. Find us online at www.sdsmt.edu and on  Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and Snapchat

Contact: Lynn Taylor Rick, (605) 394-2554, Lynn.TaylorRick@sdsmt.edu