Employee Service and Recognition Awards 

2020 Award Winners

Benard A. Ennenga Award

The Benard A. Ennenga (eh-neen-ga) Award recognizes a teaching assistant, teaching associate, instructor, or professor who has demonstrated excellence in teaching and/or motivating students.

Recipient: Bret Lingwall

Dick Kitchen Award for Outstanding Staff Person

The Dick Kitchen Award for Outstanding Staff Person honors non-faculty staff members who have distinguished themselves by demonstrating excellence in their work and by encouraging students to complete their education at South Dakota Mines.

Recipient: Diana Eastman

Presidential Award for Outstanding Professor

The Presidential Award for Outstanding Professor honors a full-time faculty member who has demonstrated a sustained record of outstanding overall accomplishment at South Dakota Mines.

Recipient: Rodney Rice

Virginia Simpson Award

The Virginia Simpson Award recognizes faculty or staff members for their involvement in the Rapid City community through participation in community activities, social services, and/or volunteer work.

Recipient: Haley Armstrong

James and Connie Green CAMP Faculty Award

The James and Connie Green CAMP Faculty Award provides support to a faculty advisor of any major student project that competes at a national level and involves Mechanical Engineering students.

Recipient: Dan Dolan

Distinguished Professor Award

The recipient of the Distinguished Professor Award is selected on the basis of sustained high-level achievement in the scholarly activities of teaching, research, or other creative endeavors, and service. Recipients meet all requirements for the rank of full professor and have distinguished themselves by a high dedication to teaching as demonstrated by recognition from colleagues and students; achievements that exemplify high quality research or other scholarly creative endeavors through recognition from peers of national and international status; and accomplishments that include evidence of high-quality, sustained service to the institution, community, region, or nation.

Previous Award Winners

Benard A. Ennenga Award

2020 - Bret Lingwall
2019 - Sam Babb
2018 - Kurt Katzenstein
2017 - Scott Rausch
2016 - Lori Coble
2015 - Donna Kliche
2014 - Travis Kowalski
2013 - Damon Fick
2012 - Elaine Linde
2011 - Julie Dahl
2010 - Andrea Surovek
2009 - Darrin Pagnac
2008 - Scott Kenner
2007 - Arden Davis
2006 - Laura Geary
2005 - Roger Johnson
2004 - Judy Sneller
2003 - Don Teets
2002 - Carter Kerk
2001 - Larry Stetler
2000 - Robin Lipke
1999 - Stu Kellogg
1998 - David Dixon
1997 - Al Boysen
1996 - Toni Logar
1995 - Robb Winter
1994 - Stan Howard
1993 - Jon Kellar

Dick Kitchen Award for Outstanding Staff Person

2020 - Diana Eastman
2019 - Deborah Tompkins
2018 - Darrell Sawyer
2017 - Patricia Mahon
2016 - Cathy Payne
2015 - Megan Reder-Schopp
2014 - Lisa Carlson
2013 - Kathy Crawford
2012 - Cindy Christensen
2011 - Maureen Wilson
2010 - Cassie Schweigerdt
2009 - William Arbegast
2008 - Ellen Haffner
2007 - Barb Dolan
2006 - Deborah Tompkins
2005 - Charles “Chuck” Schilling
2004 - Leonard “Chuck” Colombe
2003 - Suzi Aadland
2002 - Carolyn Brich
2001 - Stuart Kellogg
2000 - Ed Corwin
1999 - Sookie Bang
1998 - Jan Puszynski
1997 - Jon Kellar
1996 - Al Boysen

Presidential Award for Outstanding Professor

2020 - Rodney Rice
2019 - David Dixon
2018 - Scott Kenner
2017 - Hao Fong
2016 - Judy Sneller
2015 - Arden Davis
2014 - Colin Paterson
2013 - Kathy Antonen
2012 - Ed Duke
2011 - James Feiszli
2010 - M. R. Hansen
2009 - William Roggenthen
2008 - Wayne Krause
2007 - Sid Goss
2007 - Mike Langerman
2006 - Alvis Lisenbee
2005 - Glen Stone
2004 - Sangchul Bang
2004 - Larry Simonson
2003 - Stuart Kellog
2002 - Ed Corwin
2001 - Sookie Bang
2000 - Jan Puszynski
1999 - Jon Kellar
1998 - Al Boysen
1997 - Toni Logar
1996 - Robb Winter
1995 - Dan Dolan

Virginia Simpson Award

2020 - Haley Armstrong
2019 - Debra Bienert
2018 - Michael Dowding
2017 - Dean Jensen
2016 - J. Foster Sawyer
2015 - Antonette Logar
2014 - Jennifer Benning
2013 - Jolie McCoy
2012 - Kim Osberg
2011 - Scott Amos
2010 - Susan Aadland
2009 - Carter Kerk
2008 - Violet Stoltz
2007 - Julie Dahl
2006 - Patricia Mahon
2005 - Janet Taylor
2004 - Carrie Herbel
2003 - Dan Dolan
2002 - Larry Simonson
2001 - Richard McDonald
2000 - Sidney Goss
1999 - Darrell Sawyer
1998 - Arden Davis
1997 - RaVae Lockhart
1996 - James Feiszli
1995 - M.R. Hansen

James and Connie Green CAMP Faculty Award

2020 - Dan Dolan
2019 - Albert Romkes
2018 - Albert Romkes
2017 - Dan Dolan
2016 - Karim Muci
2015 - Dan Dolan
2014 - Karim Muci
2013 - Dan Dolan
2012 - Mike Batchelder
2011 - Dan Dolan
2010 - Dan Dolan
2009 - Dan Dolan
2008 - Dan Dolan
2007 - Dan Dolan

Distinguished Professor Award

2019 - Jan Puszynski
2017 - Jon Keller