Seminars, Workshops, Meetings

Seminars 2017-2018

Information will be added as seminars are arranged.

Date Location Speaker Organization Title Host
Sep-01 PRL Lobby
 SDSMT: TGA
GGE Fall Kick Off Social
Katzenstein
Sep-08 CB 204E
Dr. Roger L. Nielsen, Oregon State Univ.
SDSMT: GGE
Understanding igneous petrogenesis through plagioclase: The consequences of good and bad choices
Ustunisik
Sep-11 EP 251A&B
Ms. Robbie Gries
SDSMT: ERI
Anomalies: Pioneering Women in Petroleum Geology 1917 to 2017
Baran
Sep-15No Seminar -- M-Week Activities
Sep-22 CB 204E
Ms. Shilpika Podali
SDSMT: GGE
Geologic evaluation of the western flank of the Pinon CO2 gas field, West Texas
Baran
Sep-29CB 204E
TBATBATBATBA
Oct-06 CB 204E
Dr. Carl Tape, Univ. of AK - Fairbanks
Earthscope
Seismology in Alaska: Earthquakes, bears and high-performance computing
Baran
Oct-13 CB 204E
Mr. Larry Anna
SDSMT: ERI
Petroleum Systems of the Powder River Basin
Soeder
Oct-20 CB 204E
Mr. Dan Wood
SEG Thayer Lindsley Visiting Lecturer
Future Exploration - How we will need to explore?
Baran
Oct-27 CB 204E
Mr. Trevor Plett
SDSMT: GGE
Drone applications for commercial and industrial purposes
Baran
Nov-03
CB 204E
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
Nov-07
CBEC 2228Mr. Rick Ross, Senior Vice President of Operations, Whiting Petroleum Corporation
SDSMT: GGE--SPE
The U.S. Shale Revolution and the technology that propelled it
Soeder
Nov-08EP 252
Ms. Lisa Lone Fight, Environmental Scientist and Senior Advisor for Science, Technology and Research, Office of Chairman Mark N. Fox of the Mandan-Hidatsa-Arikara Nation
SDSMT: ERI
Using remote sensing and indigenous science to monitor land-use changes on the Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota
Soeder
Nov-10

No Seminar -- Veteran's Day Holiday

Nov-17 CB 204E
Dr. Paul Santi, Colorado School of Mines SDSMT: GGE--AEG

Practical and Scientific Questions Addressed by Landslide Analysis: Examples from Colorado and Wyoming

Katzenstein, Stetler
Nov-24 No Seminar -- Thanksgiving Holiday
Dec-01 (2-5PM) PRL Lobby
Senior Research Poster Presentations SDSMT: GGE A variety of topics Anderson
 Jan-12No Seminar -- Martin Luther King, Jr. Day Holiday
 Jan-19CB 204E

SDSMT: GGE
Grad Student Town Hall meeting
Masterlark
 Jan-26CB 204E

Dr. Tina Nielsen, the Associate Director of the Great Lakes Bioenergy Research Center (GLBRC) 

Graduate Student Society and AWG's Distinguished Lecture ProgramManaging a Work/Life Balance 
Graduate Student Society, Brooke Long  
Feb-02CB 204E
Mr. Jeff Crockett, Rapid City Water SuperintendentSDSMT: GGE
Colorado Springs Utilities Water Treatment Section Response to the Waldo Canyon Fire
Stetler 
Feb-09
CB 204E
Mr. Rick Bachman, CEO & President at Dakota Territory Resource CorpSDSMT: GGE
TBAStetler
Feb-16No Seminar -- President's Day Holiday       
Feb-23CB 204E
Jim Mead, Director Mammoth Site, Hot Springs, SDSDSMT: GGETBAPagnac
Mar-02
No Seminar -- Spring Break        
Mar-09No Seminar -- Spring Break       
 Mar-16CB 204E
TBATBA
TBATBA
 Mar-23CB 204E
TBATBA
TBATBA
 Mar-30No Seminar -- Easter Holiday
 Apr-06CB 204E
TBATBA
TBATBA
 Apr-13CB 204E
TBA
TBATBA
TBA
 Apr-20CB 204ETBATBA
TBATBA
 Apr-27TBD
Senior Research Presentations
SDSMT: GGE
A variety of topics
Anderson

Grad Brownbag 2017-2018

Wednesdays noon-1PM in MI 330. Led by GGE Graduate Representatives Brooke Long and Broc Kokesh. Information will be added as seminars are arranged.

Date Lead Title/Topic
 (Wednesday)  
Aug-30 Robert Andrew (Drew) Jackson Erionite, An Elusive Mineral: Newly Identified Erionite Bearing Strata in Central and Northwestern Wyoming 
 Grad Rep Elections Vote for 2017-2018 grad reps
Sep-06 Gregory Kipp Fundamentals of Contaminant Sequestration in Porous Media
Sep-13 Broc Kokesh  Geometric Morphometrics and Biogeography of Lucinda Bivalves
Sep-20 Ryan Puzel Reconnaissance Mapping of the Kekekabic Lake Area, BWCAW
Sep-27 Kayleigh Johnson Microwear Analysis on Mammal Teeth and the Affects of Air Abrasives 
Oct-04 Brooke Long/Broc Kokesh  2018-2019 Draft Graduate Handbook-Discussion
Oct-11 Tyler Schlotterbeck  TBA
Oct-18 Brooke Long  Phylogenetic Influences on Lucinidae Morphologic Disparity and Environment
Oct-25 No Seminar GSA
Nov-01 Scyller Borglum TBA
Nov-08 Stephanie Loose TBA
Nov-15 Michael Day TBA
Nov-22 No Seminar Thanksgiving Holiday
Nov-29 Scott KottKamp Step by Step: Testing Borophagine Teeth for Directional Evolution




  
Jan-10  
Jan-17
 
 Jan-24

Jan-31 
Feb-7 
Feb-14 
 Feb-21

Feb-28  
Mar-7No BrownbagSpring Vacation
Mar-14  
Mar-21
Mar-28  
Apr-4 
Apr-11 
Apr-18
 
Apr-25 


Workshops

ARCGIS Workshops

Workshops are typically offered in December/January and June/July.
Contact: Maribeth Price ( Maribeth.Price@sdsmt.edu)

Workshop website and registration

GEOE/GEOL/PALE Advisory Board Meetings

Next meeting: Saturday, September 23, 2017
Contact: Laurie Anderson ( Laurie.Anderson@sdsmt.edu)